DREAM Community
December 6, 2016

DREAM 11- 2016 All-Stars

AstraZeneca-Sanger Drug Combination Prediction DREAM Challenge

Sub-Challenge 1A

Best Performer:
Team Guan Lab – Yuanfang Guan, University of Michigan (USA)

Tied 2nd Place:
Team: North Atlantic
az-northatlantic

Russ Wolfinger, SAS Institute Inc. (USA); Tin Nguyen & Sorin Draghici, Advaita Corporation and Wayne State University (USA); and Bence Szalai, Gábor Turu, Miklós Cserző, & László Hunyady: Semmelweis University, and MTA-SE Laboratory of Molecular Physiology (Hungary)

Team: Mikhail Zaslavskiy
Mikhail Zaslavskiy

Sub-challenge 1B

Best Performer:
Team Guan Lab – Yuanfang Guan, University of Michigan (USA)

Tied 2nd Place:
Team: DMIS
az-teamdimsjpg

Jaewoo Kang, Minji Jeon, Sunkyu Kim, Sungjoon Park, Heewon Lee, Hyeokyoon Chang, Minhwan Yu, and Kwanghun Choi, Korea University, (Korea)

Team: North Atlantic
Russ Wolfinger, SAS Institute Inc. (USA); Tin Nguyen & Sorin Draghici, Advaita Corporation and Wayne State University (USA); and Bence Szalai, Gábor Turu, Miklós Cserző, & László Hunyady: Semmelweis University, and MTA-SE Laboratory of Molecular Physiology (Hungary)

Team Puruguraming
Amin Allam, KAUST (Saudi Arabia)

Sub-challenge 2

Best Performer:
Team Guan Lab – Yuanfang Guan, University of Michigan (USA)

Team: North Atlantic
Russ Wolfinger, SAS Institute Inc. (USA); Tin Nguyen & Sorin Draghici, Advaita Corporation and Wayne State University (USA); and Bence Szalai, Gábor Turu, Miklós Cserző, & László Hunyady: Semmelweis University, and MTA-SE Laboratory of Molecular Physiology (Hungary)

 Disease Module Identification DREAM Challenge –

Sub-Challenge 1

Best Performer:
Team Tusk:
disease_module-tusk

Jake Crawford, Junyuan Lin, Xiaozhe Hu, Benjamin Hescott, Donna Slonim, & Lenore Cowen; Tufts University (USA)

Honorable Mentions:

Team Aleph:
disease_module-aleph
Sergio Gómez, Manlio De Domenico, Alex Arenas.

Team: Causality:
Weijia Zhang, Thuc Le, Taosheng Xu, Junpeng Zhang, Lin Liu, Jiuyong Li.

Team: PureMichigan:
Minjun Kim, Yuanfang Guan, University of Michigan (USA).

Team: ShanHeLab:
Dong Li, Benjapun Kaveelerdpotjana, Jiarui Zhou, Ning Shi, Weiqi Chen, Shan He.

Team: TeamDMIS:
Sungjoon Park, Wonho Shin, Minji Jeon, Sunwon Lee, Jaewoo Kang, Korea University, (Korea)

Team: Tianle Ma:
Tianle Ma.

Team: TripleAHC:
Hatem Hamza, Anton Heijs, Antonis Loizou, Andra Waagmeester, Christine Chichester.

Sub-Challenge 2

Team Tsurumi-Ono:
disease_module-tsunami
Artem Lysenko, Piotr J. Kamola, Keith A. Boroevich, & Tatsuhiko Tsunoda; RIKEN Center for Integrative Medical Sciences (Japan)

ENCODE-DREAM in vivo Transcription Factor Binding Site Prediction Challenge

Conference Round

Team: autosome.ru
encode_autosome
Vsevolod Makeev, Andrey Lando, Grigory Sapunov, Ilya Vorontsov, Ivan Kulakovskiy, Valentina Boeva, & Irina Eliseeva; Russian Academy of Sciences; Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology; and Intento, (Russia) and Institut Cochin (France)

Team: J-Team
encode-j-team
Jens Keilwagen, Stefan Posch, & Jan Grau; Federal Research Centre for Cultivated Plants; and Martin Luther University Halle-Wittenberg  (Germany)

Team HINT
encode-hintjpg
Eduardo G. Gusmao, Zhijian Li, and  Ivan G. Costa; Aachen University Medical School  and RWTH Aachen University(Germany) Dana-Farber Cancer Institute and Harvard T.H. Chan School of Public Health (USA)

ICGC-TCGA-DREAM Somatic Mutation Calling Challenge- Tumor Heterogeneity and Evolution (SMC-HET)

Team: GISL
smchet_gisl
Kaiyi Zhu, Tai-Hsien Ou Yang and Dimitris Anastassiou; Columbia University (USA)

Team: GuanLab
smchet_guan-lab-pg
Hongjiu Zhang and Yuanfang Guan; University of Michigan, (USA)